Friday, 23 November 2012

Blogging on the go..!

Holla, I'm back! ;)

Well, I did say I was going to update you about the Blogger app on my brand new Samsung Galaxy SIII, hehe..

I've only just installed this on my new phone. I had it on my previous Galaxy S but we had a bit of an 'incident' which I haven't forgiven it for..we haven't been friends for a while, huhu. That's a whole other story. Moving on...

I'm determined to write & post this whole thing from my phone using the Blogger app. It seems to have more functions & controls. Plus, the uploaded photo quality is miles better than using Blogger on Galaxy S. Here, have a look...

This screencapture was uploaded directly to Blogger using the app. It's in its original size, hence the hugeness of it, lol!
(I may have to move the pics using my lappy later coz I don't think they can do that on the S3 yet. Everything in blue are updates using my lappy after post had been published)

You can also change the quality & size of photos uploaded by changing the settings.  
I was gonna insert a photo from Picasa here but the blogger app can't do that yet.. you have to upload photos directly to Blogger.

And what's with the inconsistent italics??

Oh wait, I think the italic thingy fixes itself once you've finished typing ;)
(nope, it doesn't fix it ALL, lol! I guess you just have to go back and highlight anything that's not italic. Or, maybe it has something to do with my word predictor...hmm, i guess i have to go back to the app and try it later)

You can add links, capture images, upload a photo from your gallery, drop box app, or Astro file manager if you have it.



(I'm not 100% sure, but i think the link is only for pages within this blog. So, you won't be able to go to Facebook by clicking on that link, as I originally intended :P)



All in all, I think this is a cool lil app, which makes it easy to blog on the go. Don't expect too much fancy stuff, it does the basics & that should be sufficient to produce a good blog.

My verdict: it's a great download! Go get it & start blogging ;)

xoxo~

p/s  I don't know if this app has a character limit coz I think the Galaxy S did...that's how half of one of my reviews disappeared,  huhu. Gonna copy this before I save, just in case ;)

Friday, 16 November 2012

Good morning world! :)

Well, umm...looking at the clock, it doesn't seem as if there's much of a morning left at 11.23am, lol. Hey, don't judge.. I was awake a lot earlier.. I just.. lay about, watching Prosecutor Princess and didn't blog about it :P

I suppose it's time for another random post. I kinda felt like it.

It's Saturday but I have no plans yet. Aside from cleaning the house. And doing the laundry. And some grocery shopping. And practise my music. And and and... hah! I do have plans after all, lol. I spent quite a lot of money in the past 2-3 weeks so now I feel as though I should be grounded to avoid being tempted to buy more things. No outings, no shopping, the works. I'm just going to live a simple and quiet life and NOT go out of the house. Hahahahaa! At least not for the next few weeks until I get my next pay ;)

I'm not too worried about being grounded actually. My parents never enforced it on me. I guess I was a good child when I was younger... I only rebelled when I was older, lol. Being stuck at home has never bothered me because I have a gazillion things to do, and I'll always find something to keep me busy. If I'm too free, I'll even cook a proper meal voluntarily (and I absolutely dislike cooking.. it's a necessary evil!).

Right, time for me to sign off here & switch some lights on. Weather forecast of the hour: grey clouds and rain in KL *sigh* Let's hope it brightens up after some downpour ;) 

Happy Saturday folks! <3

xoxo~


Wednesday, 14 November 2012

Bibimbap & kimchi soup @ The Street Cafe, Sunway Pyramid

Last Saturday, my friends and I were on a mission (well, to be honest, they were on a mission for shoes and bags... i already completed my mission a few days before...but, that's besides the point :P). We scoured Sunway Pyramid from top to toe looking for Yana's new pair of sandals. I've come to the conclusion that if it's not "your" season to buy shoes (or bags), it's really NOT your season - you just can't seem to find the right one to fit your style or feet. Take it from me, I usually buy bags at every opportunity, but I hadn't bought one in almost 3 years! Record breaking, I tell you.

Anyway, I'll tell you more our shopping expedition in another post (yes, I did buy...but in my defense, they were really really good buys!). Right now, I'm just gonna tell you about lunch ;)

On the top-most floor of Sunway Pyramid, opposite Aeon, you'll find the Asian Market. I think this is the first time I've really paid attention to that place, but I love it! More on that later, moving on. Deep inside the Asian Market, you'll find a number of food shops, kinda like a food court but hidden behind the numerous small shops selling clothes, bags, etc. The Street Cafe was our destination.

Having had a craving for kimchi soup ever since Gan let me try the one in Amcorp Mall (which was superb, btw), naturally I ordered the bbq chicken bibimbap + kimchi soup set for about RM22-something. Yana ordered a bbq beef bibimbap with additional kimchi soup, while Syaz decided on a chicken lunch box. There were so many choices, we spent many minutes trying to decide what to order, haha. 

Oh, and Korean tea for me :)

Mine: BBQ Chicken Bibimbap, kimchi soup, and some side dishes :D 
If I'm not mistaken, this shop has been mentioned in several media i.e. newspapers and food programs.. it's certified Halal and claims not to use any MSG (yay for me!).

The food was pretty good. I'm not much of a food reviewer, actually this would be my first attempt haha. Let's start with the bbq chicken bibimbap.

BBQ Chicken Bibimbap

They say a picture paints a thousand words so I'll let it do the talking. Yup, that's exactly what i got ;) It tasted good, especially if you like that sweet-ish honey sauce. I'm not such a big fan of that but having it with the kimchi totally worked for me. The kimchi was ooohhh so sour and spicy, it was perfect! hehe..

Kimchi soup...with tuna :)

Next, we have the kimchi soup. From our amateurish point of view, there are 2 types of kimchi soup in this world - ones which taste like assam pedas, or the ones that taste like tom yam. Personally, I like the tom yam kind coz that's how I roll, but Yana likes the assam pedas so I guess it all comes down to what suits your palate. This kimchi soup is of the assam pedas family, has tuna in it, and be sure to stir it properly before you eat otherwise it'll seem rather thin when in truth, all the good stuff which make the soup thicker is at the bottom. It's spicy, and because the bowl retains heat, your soup is hot for a long time. Yummy! 

My side dishes included kimchi, a bit of coleslaw thingy (i'm sure there's a korean name for it which i don't know, huhu), and some chicken sausages. It all fit in well with the dish, and I rather like the sausages, more than I did the bbq chicken (probably due to the fact that I don't really go for sweet sauces).

To be totally honest, I think the BBQ Beef Bibimbap which Yana had was more tasty compared to mine. 

BBQ Beef Bibimbap

It's almost identical to mine, except for the beef bits. The honey sauce suited the beef more than it did the chicken. Oh, and because her's was not a meal set, it came with some miso-like soup. Again, I have no idea what it's real name is but nevermind. 


And this was Syaz's order: Chicken Lunchbox. I think I might try this next time. See, I have intentions of going there again, lol.

Chicken Lunch Box

Mmm...looks good eh? Oh dear, I still see that sweet-sauce-covered-chicken pieces but I suppose a bite of kimchi makes the sweet sauce go down, sweet sauce go down, the sweet sauce go down... *to the tune of Just a Spoonful of Sugar from Mary Poppins* ;) 

Still, I think my fave Korean food shop thus far is still the one in Amcorp Mall. The kimchi soup is to die for! Not to mention that it's the tom yam type....ooohh heaven on Earth ;)

Til next time, 
xoxo~


Friday, 2 November 2012

Ed Sheeran - A Team (cover) by Nadia

Oohhhhh... I just saw that I could share from my SoundCloud dashboard directly to Blogger! Interesting... Let's see if this works ;)

Here's a little cover of Ed Sheeran's tune "A Team". Hope it turned out ok...



Back to my music, yeah! I'm so glad I got my new headphones, I couldn't do anything without them, huhu. Oh, and since I'm on the topic of headphones, I tried quite a number at the electrical stores and finally decided on a Sony MDR-PQ2 in grey (and pink, hehe..it's so cute!). 

It retails at RM179. Sound is pretty good.. at least, it fits what I'm looking for. I need headphones which are clear, and make the music sound a million dollars. This MDR-PQ2 is the best out of all that I tried (I only went to the electrical stores nearby, not special stores so my selection pool was a bit limited but within my budget). However (and this is a BIG however), these Sony headphones still can't beat my Sennheiser HD 201 which I had to retire due to a broken cord :( I'm gonna order another one from UK or wherever they have it, but til then, I'm glad to have the Sony set. 

Rest in peace my Sennheiser baby.. mama loves you!

xoxo~